Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 2, 2021

SUMMARY

This Privacy Policy describes how atlantaunitedsuites.com (the “website”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the website. This policy is also meant to inform you of your rights and choices about the use of your information. We will not use, disclose, or share your information except as described in this policy.

SECTION 1 – What data we collect and what we do with it

When you visit our website, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the website, and information necessary to process your purchases. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual as “Personal Information”. The Personal Information which we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following circumstances and data elements:

Device Information

Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what website pages or suites you view, and how you interact with the website.

Purpose of collection: to load the website accurately for you, and to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Source of collection: collected automatically when you browse our website using cookies, tracking pixels, and related technologies both from our company and third parties.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor, SuitePro. This data may also be used, by us or by third parties, to personalize your browsing experience and for the purpose of targeted advertising on our website and/or other websites.

Inquiry/Contact Form Information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email address, phone number

Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you, to communicate with you, and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor, SuitePro.

Purchase Information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email address, phone number, and payment information (including credit card details and billing address).

Purpose of collection: to process your payment information, to provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, to communicate with you, to screen suite sales for potential risk or fraud, to arrange shipping, and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor, SuitePro, and a third-party payment processor, Stripe.

SECTION 2 – Consent

How do you get my consent?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “opt-in” is generally defined as any affirmative action by a user to submit or receive information, as the case may be. When you provide us with personal information such as email address or phone number as part of an inquiry, we imply that you consent to us contacting you regarding your inquiry and following up in the future with pertinent offers, promotions, or information. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, or arrange ticket delivery, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by emailing us at: [email protected] or by mailing us at:

Atlanta United FC LLC
1 AMB Drive
Atlanta, GA 30313

If you would like to opt out of targeted advertising (as described in SECTION 5), please visit the DAA or NAI websites by clicking on those links. Opting out does not prevent you from seeing ads; it simply means that network advertisers will no longer collect data for the purpose of providing you targeted ads.

SECTION 3 – Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. In addition, we may disclose your personal information when required to aid in the fulfillment of the products or services you have purchased.

SECTION 4 – SuitePro

Our website is hosted by SuitePro. They provide us with the online eCommerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through SuitePro’s data storage, databases, and the general SuitePro application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, we use Stripe, a third party payment processor, to process your payment. Your payment will be processed by Stripe, who will collect, use, and process your information, including payment details, in accordance with their privacy policies. You can access their privacy policy via the following link: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. Stripe has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

The transaction details we retain are limited details that allow us to verify that you paid for the services, including your name, billing address, credit card type, expiration date, and last four digits of your credit card number.

SECTION 5 – Targeted Advertising

When you visit our website, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. We may share information about your use of the website with our advertising partners. We may collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOKhttps://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLEhttps://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

SECTION 6 – Third-party Services

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 7 – Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 8 – Website Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our website. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our website and to provide our services:

  • PHPSESSID, unique token, sessional. Allows SuitePro to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.)
  • seg-uuid, unique token, persistent for 30 days to be used as a device identifier

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

SECTION 9 – Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 10 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to serve you.

SECTION 11 – California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have additional data privacy rights outlined below.

CCPA Rights:

California Residents have certain rights, such as:

  1. Right to access personal information. You may be entitled to receive the specific pieces of your personal information we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request.
  2. Right to data portability. You may be entitled to receive a copy of your electronic personal information in a readily usable format.
  3. Right to know. You may be entitled to receive information regarding the categories of personal information we collected, the sources from which we collected personal information, the purposes for which we collected and shared personal information, the categories of personal information that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, and the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding your request.
  4. Right to deletion. You may be entitled to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note, however, that we may need to keep such information, such as for our legitimate business purposes or as required to comply with applicable law.
  5. Right to opt-out of certain sharing with third parties. You may be entitled to direct us to stop disclosing your personal information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration. What is covered as a “sale” under California law is not yet clear, but we currently do not “sell” your information as we understand it.

You may freely exercise these rights without fear or being denied goods or services. If you are a California resident and you like to exercise one of your rights, please contact us by email at [email protected] with subject line “Privacy”. You may also call us at 470-341-1500 ext 1 or mail us at:

Atlanta United FC LLC
1 AMB Drive
Atlanta, GA 30313

Please note that California law requires us to verify the requests we receive from you when you exercise certain of the rights listed above. We (or third parties we engage to assist us) may ask you to provide certain information to us in order for us to verify the request. In addition to these rights, pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who share personal information with us have the right to request and obtain from us once per year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. If you would like to exercise this right, please use the contact information listed in this section to contact us.

SECTION 12 – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent
  • The performance of the contract between you and the website
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • To protect your vital interests
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms

When you place an order through our website, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.

Our processor SuitePro uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at [email protected]. You can also contact us by mail using the details provided below:

Atlanta United FC LLC
1 AMB Drive
Atlanta, GA 30313